To register and to download your academic transcript and letter of completion  click here >>>

For more information   Click here >>>

click here >>>

Senate

The Senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

Functions of Senate

1. Subject to the provisions of the Act and this Statute, the senate is accountable to the council for regulating all teaching, learning, research and academic functions of the University and all other functions delegated or assigned to it by the council.

2. Without derogating from the generality of subparagraph (1) the senate -

  • must organise and control the teaching, curricula, syllabi, examinations and research of the University;
  • makes the rules for examinations and must ensure that all examinations are conducted in accordance with these rules;
  • makes rules prescribing the requirements for each degree, diploma and certificate, and decides who has complied with these requirements;
  • appoints examiners for all examinations;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the faculty to which each academic department, or other academic structure belongs;
  • may make recommendations to the council regarding the establishment and disestablishment of faculties, academic departments, and other academic structures;
  • may make standing orders on procedures and delegation of powers for the better carrying out of its functions;
  • may, in terms of the Rules, cancel the registration of a student in all or one or more of the courses for which the student is registered in that year, if, in the opinion of the senate, the academic achievement of the student is such that the student may not at the end of the year obtain credit in such course or courses, as the case may be.

3. The senate -

  • must carry out such other functions as the council assigns to it;
  • must submit to the council such reports on its work as may be required by the council; and
  • makes recommendations to the council on matters referred to it by the council and on any other matter affecting the University as it considers necessary.

Senate members

Senate is constituted in terms of Section 32 of the CPUT Statute as follows:

Vice-Chancellor

Prof C Nhlapo

Chairperson

Deputy Vice-Chancellors

Prof R Balkaran

Teaching and Learning

Prof G Mayende

Operations

Dr D Phaho

Research, Technology Innovation and Partnerships

Registrar

Mokoena, S

Registrar

Executive Directors

Mr P Du Plessis

Finance

Prof H Hay-Swemmer

Office of the Vice-Chancellor

Deans

Prof J Kioko (Acting)

Applied Sciences

Prof P Green

Business and Management Sciences

Dr C Thornhill (Acting)

Education

Prof M Sheldon

Engineering and the Built Environment

Prof T Matsha-Erasmus

Health and Wellness Sciences

Prof J Cronje

Informatics and Design

Ms P Coopoo

Students

Assistant Deans

AProf Shale, K (Acting)

Applied Sciences

Dr D Scholtz

Business and Management Sciences

Prof R Rampersad

Business and Management Sciences

Prof L Sosibo (Acting)

Education

Ms T Stringer (Acting)

Engineering and the Built Environment

AProf V Fester

Engineering and the Built Environment

Dr N Brooks

Health and Wellness Sciences

AProf B Alexander

Informatics and Design

Professors and Associate Professors

Applied Sciences

Prof B Opeolu

Applied Sciences

AProf M Opperman

Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences/span>

AProf M Nakhooda

Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences

AProf N Bathori

Chemistry

AProf A Jacobs

Chemistry

AProf M Matoetoe

Chemistry

Prof A Mohammed

Chemistry

AProf M Wicht

Chemistry

AProf S Geerts

Conservation and Marine Sciences

AProf R Snyman

Conservation and Marine Sciences

AProf I Human

Environmental and Occupational Studies

AProf J Odendaal

Environmental and Occupational Studies

Prof V Jideani

Food Sciences and Technology

AProf L Kambizi

Horticultural Sciences

AProf F Nchu

Horticultural Sciences

Prof K Findlay

Research Chair: Oceans Economy

Business and Management Sciences

Dr S Taliep (Acting)

Research Manager

AProf B Rust

Human Resource Management

AProf R Duffett

Marketing

AProf B Knott

Sport Management (Sabbatical)

Education

AProf C Ochonogor

Research Chair

Prof J Condy

General Education and Training

AProf A Chigona

Postgraduate Studies and Research

Prof P Du Toit

Postgraduate Studies and Research

Prof Y Sayed

Research Chair

Engineering and the Built Environment

AProf O Oyekola

Chemical Engineering

Prof T Ojumu

Chemical Engineering

AProf S Bosman

Industrial and Systems Engineering

AProf W Fritz

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

Prof M Kahn

Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

AProf R Van Zyl

F’SATI

Prof G Oliver

Mechanical Engineering

AProf O Philander

Mechanical Engineering

Prof M Kaunda

Mechanical Engineering

Health and Wellness Sciences

Prof O Oguntibeju

Biomedical Sciences

AProf P Clarke-Farr

Ophthalmic Sciences

Prof J Marnewick

Research Chair: Biotechnology

Informatics and Design

AProf N Theo

Media Studies

Prof T Iyamu

Information Technology

AProf J Daramola

Information Technology

Prof M Weideman

Information Technology

AProf E Ruhode

Trans Disciplinary Studies

AProf I Van Zyl

Trans Disciplinary Studies

Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

Prof E Ivala

Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

AProf D Gachago

Centre for Innovative Educational Technology (CIET)

Fundani Centre for Higher Educational Development

AProf L Hassan

Fundani Centre for Higher Educational Development

Professional Education Research Institute (PERI)

Prof C Winberg

Professional Education Research Institute (PERI)

Research Chair: Innovation in Design

Vacant

Research Chair: Innovation in Design

Research

Prof D Burger

Research

Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships (SIP)

Prof J Peter

Strategic Initiatives and Partnerships (SIP)

Director of the Library

Dr E Chiware

Director

Five Directors

Ms N Zikalala (Acting)

Academic Administration

Mr S Khangala

Centre for Professional and Personal Developmen

AProf J Nduna

Community Engagement and Work Integrated Learning

Dr X Cupido

Fundani Centre for Higher Educational Development

Vacant

Institutional Planning

Heads of Academic Departments

Applied Sciences

Prof F Lewu A

Agriculture

Prof L Reddy

Biotechnology and Consumer Sciences

Dr F Wewers (Acting)

Chemistry

Dr R Toefy

Conservation and Marine Sciences

Dr N Malaza

Environmental and Occupational Studies

AProf J Van Wyk

Food Sciences and Technology

AProf C Laubscher

Horticultural Sciences

Mr J Farmer

Mathematics and Physics

Business and Management Sciences

Mrs W Martin (Acting)

Financial Accounting and Taxation

Prof V Naicker

Business and Information Administration

Ms R Voigt

Cape Town Hotel School

AProf L Obokoh

Cost and Management Accounting

AProf CG Iwu

Entrepreneurship and Business Management

Dr M Twum-Darko (Acting)

Graduate Centre for Management

Dr L Gie

Human Resource Management

AProf J Dubihlela

Internal Auditing and Information Systems

Ms N Luphondo (Acting)

Management and Project Management

Ms M Jones

Marketing

Mr E Parker

Operations Management

AProf R Tengeh

Public Administration and Governance

Dr V Mugobo

Retail Business Management

Ms M Silo

Tourism Managemen

Prof S Davies

Sport Management

Dr L Leach (Acting)

Unit of Applied Law

Education

Dr C Kwenda (Acting)

Foundation Phase (Mowbray)

Prof C Ochonogor (Acting)

Senior Phase and Further Education and Training (Mowbray)

Dr M Combrinck

Further Education and Training (Wellington)

Dr C Hattingh (Acting)

Foundation Phase (Wellington)

Dr C Hattingh (Acting)

Intermediate Phase (Wellington)

Dr C Kwenda (Acting)

Intermediate Phase (Mowbray)

Ms M Sadeck

Teacher Professional Development

Engineering and the Built Environment

Dr N Narsingh (Acting)

Chemical Engineering

Ms A Kamalie

Civil Engineering and Surveying

Dr A Patnaik

Clothing and Textile Technology

Mr R Fisher (Acting)

Construction Management and Quantity Surveying

AProf B Yan

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Ms T Williams

Maritime Studies

Mr S Nqabisa (Acting)

Mechanical Engineering

Health and Wellness Sciences

Prof G Davison

Biomedical Sciences

Ms M Bezuidenhout

Dental Sciences

Dr M Kemp

Medical Imaging and Therapeutic Sciences

Prof K Jooste

Nursing Sciences

Ms A Hendricks

Ophthalmic Sciences

Dr Z Vergotine

Wellness Sciences

Mr L Christopher

Emergency Medical Sciences

Informatics and Design

Mr R Moodley

Architecture and Interior Design

Ms M Di Ruvo

Design

Dr B Kabaso (Acting)

Information Technology

Prof N Bechan

Media Studies

Dr M Mokhele

Town and Regional Planning

Two Representatives of the Student Representative Council

Ms P Swaartbooi

CSRC President

Mr S Ngxabi

CSRC Deputy President

Two Academic Employees, Elected from The Academic Employees

Dr J Jordaan

Academic

Dr I John

Academic

Two Non-academic Employees, Elected from The Non-academic Employees

Mr Z Mlumiso

Non-academic

Ms V Maku

Non-academic

Two Members of Council who are not Employees or Students of the University

Dr L Platzky

Council

Mr A Nyangiwe

Council

Such additional members as approved by the Senate

Prof E Ivala

Director : CIET

Mr J Corns

Senior Director: Computer and Telecommunications Services (CTS)

Dr S Makaula

Director: Quality Management

Ms N Tyolwana

Director: Transformation, Social Cohesion and Diversity

Vacant

Head: Academic Planning

Faculty Managers

Mr L Appel (Acting)

Applied Sciences

Dr A Visser (Acting)

Business & Management Sciences

Mr R Meyer (Acting)

Education

Mr N Cloete

Engineering & the Built Environment

Ms K Buckle

Health & Wellness Sciences

Mr J Cona

Informatics and Design

Chairperson of the Institutional Forum

Vacant

Last updated: 11 December 2017